Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Rex Frederick JACKSON (1928 - 2011)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/10/1928
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/12/2011
Place of Death: Helensburgh, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Jul 1955 13 Aug 1986 31 years 1 month 5 days
Member for Bulli 09 Jul 1955 06 Feb 1956 6 months 29 days
Member for Bulli 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Bulli 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Bulli 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Bulli 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Bulli 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Heathcote 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Heathcote 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Heathcote 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Heathcote 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Heathcote 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Heathcote 24 Mar 1984 13 Aug 1986 2 years 4 months 21 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Acting Minister for Health 31 May 1980 26 Jun 1980 27 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Corrective Services 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Corrective Services and Minister for Roads 01 Feb 1983 27 Oct 1983 8 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member of Helensburgh branch, delegate to Bulli state electorate council, secretary of parliamentary party. Resigned in August 1986.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway employee. Educated at Harefield Public School and Junee and Sutherland High Schools; clerk from 1953 was an assistant general manager at Marchants and Company, printers; member of Federated Clerks' Union; trustee and president of the Bulli Pass Scenic Reserves; chairman of Royal National Park Advisory park committee; delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference in Trinidad in 1969; fire patrol officer, secretary of Waterfall Bushfire Brigade. Former professional boxer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Patrick Penasus Jackson, railway fettler, and his wife Olive Griffith. Married Irene Sneyd on 5 November 1959 at Helensburgh, and had no issue. Church of England. In 1983 there were allegations that Jackson had accepted payments in return for granting early release to certain prisoners; in October of that year Jackson resigned from the Ministry for misleading Parliament over these allegations of corruption. A special commission of inquiry was set up which reported in July 1984 that Jackson be charged and he was subsequently convicted and sentenced to 10 years imprisonment, serving 3 years, 3 months.
Additional Information