Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Kevin James STEWART (1928 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/09/1928
Place of Birth: Belmore, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/08/2006
Place of Death: Canterbury, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 31 Dec 1985 23 years 9 months 29 days
Member for Canterbury 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Canterbury 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Canterbury 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Canterbury 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Canterbury 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Canterbury 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Canterbury 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Canterbury 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Canterbury 24 Mar 1984 31 Dec 1985 1 year 9 months 8 days
Minister for Health 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Health 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Health 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Mineral Resources 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Local Government 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Local Government 05 Apr 1984 31 Dec 1985 1 year 8 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1945, secretary of Belmore branch 1954 - 1962, secretary of Canterbury state electorate council 1953 - 1962, member of central executive from 1967. Vice Chairman of area consultative committee (federal government) 1993 - . President of Board of Directors of Leagues Club 2002.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway officer. Educated at St Joseph's Convent School, Belmore and St Thomas Christian Brothers School, Lewisham and De Salle College, Marrickville. Salaried officer of New South Wales Government Railways from 1944 - 1962. Metropolitan Regional president of Australasian Transport Officers' Association 1959 - 1962, member of state executive and delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) 1954 - 1962; chairman of Canterbury District Memorial Hospital 1955 - 1976; guest lecturer, School of Hospital Administration, University of New South Wales 1958 - 1960; councillor of Central Western Metropolitan area Boy Scouts. Agent General for New South Wales in Great Britain and Europe from March 1986 - December 1988. Recreational interests include swimming and bowls, cricket and football.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awarded Officer of Order of Australia (AO)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Patrick Francis Stewart, public servant, and Margaret Mary Donnellan. Married Jean Keating on 12 January 1952 and had issue 5 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Kevin Stewart - papers, 1976 - 1986 (MLMSS 7358); photographs in the PICMAN Database.