Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gordon Arthur BARNIER (1928 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/04/1928
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 11/07/2000
Place of Death: Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 28 Aug 1981 10 years 6 months 16 days
Member for Blacktown 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Blacktown 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Blacktown 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Blacktown 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at Cleveland Street High School. Recreational interests include fishing and swimming.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Blacktown Council from 1960 - 1965. Member of Prospect Council from 1960 -1965, Hawkesbury River Council from 1960 -1963, Executive Member of Local Government Election Association of New South Wales 1964 - 1965.
Personal
Son of Roy and Gertrude Barnier. Married Pamela on 27 February 1954 and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Funeral mass at St Bernadettes Catholic Church, Lalor Park on 14 July 2000.
Additional Information