Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Eric Lance BEDFORD (1928 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/02/1928
Place of Birth: Concord, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/07/2006
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 31 Dec 1985 17 years 10 months 8 days
Member for Fairfield 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Fairfield 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Fairfield 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Fairfield 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Fairfield 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Cabramatta 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Cabramatta 24 Mar 1984 31 Dec 1985 1 year 9 months 8 days
Minister for Education 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Education 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Planning and Environment 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Education 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Industry and Decentralisation and Minister for Small Business and Technology 05 Apr 1984 31 Dec 1985 1 year 8 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Fairfield South branch in 1958. Member of Camden Haven branch of ALP. Life member of ALP in 2000. Branch secretary. Federal Electorate Council secretary and president. Member of Central Executive (New South Wales) Branch 1966 - 1967. Campaign Director for Gough Whitlam (former Prime Minister of Australia) in 1966. Committee member as adviser to Minister for Aging 1996 - 2001.
Community Activity
Councillor of New South Wales Geographical Society 1965 - 1985, Chairman, Port Macquarie Race Club 1988 - 1998. Chairman, Hastings Higher Education Association 1997 - 2000.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Retired school teacher. Educated at Strathfield South Primary School, Fort Street Boys' High School, Sydney Teachers' College, University of New England B.A (1959). Joined education department on 1947, teacher at various country centres 1947 - 1958, Liverpool Boys High School 1958 until 1963, Bankstown Girls High School 1963 until 1968, Councillor with New South Wales Geographical Society. Recreational interests include fishing.
Military Service
Officer of Cadets 1953. Cadet Brigade 1959 - 1968
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Chairman, Local Government Grants Commission 1985 - 1990
Personal
Son of Roy Oswald Bedford, lamp trimmer and electrician, and Clara Rosiland Bounds. Married Muriel Glennon on 6 May 1950 and they had 3 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information
President, Former Members of NSW Parliament Association 1999 - 2001