Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Mick) Ralph James CLOUGH (1927 - 2008)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/10/1927
Place of Birth: Warialda, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/08/2008
Place of Death: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 22 Feb 1988 11 years 9 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Blue Mountains 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Blue Mountains 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Bathurst 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Bathurst 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Bathurst 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Bathurst 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 07 May 1997 24 May 1997 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1 January 1948. Life member. Unsuccessfully contested the 1973 and 1988 elections.
Community Activity
Life Member of Catholic Club. Member of Canterbury, Penrith and Bathurst Rugby League Clubs. Lithgow and District Workmens Club. Member of Lions. Member of Nippon Club. State and Federal Councillor Telegraphists Union. State Councillor Australian Postmasters Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Son of Michael Rowland Gordon Clough and Irene Alma Smith. Educated at St Patricks College at Strathfield. Employed by Australia Post for 34 years. Worked in Sydney, Broken Hill, Perth and the Western Australia, Goldfields. Woomera Rocket Range. Proprieter of Coolawin Gardens Motel, Nambucca Heads, New South Wales 1998 - 2002. Recreational interests included cricket and all other sports.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces (CMF) 1948-1964; Lieutenant.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Blue Mountains City Council 1974 - 1979.
Personal
Married in 1951 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Rural including part of Bathurst-Orange Growth Centre. Located within Central Tablelands Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal centres: cities of Bathurst and Lithgow and towns of Kandos and Oberon. Area: 14,016 sq km Population: 56,535 Enrolment: 37,427