Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Ernie) Ernest Neville QUINN (1926 - 1992)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/06/1926
Place of Birth: Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/07/1992
Place of Death: Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 22 Feb 1988 25 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Wentworthville 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Wentworthville 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wentworthville 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Wentworthville 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wentworthville 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Wentworthville 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Wentworthville 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Wentworthville 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Wentworthville 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 05 Mar 1981 19 Mar 1981 15 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 10 Dec 1983 22 Feb 1984 2 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1956.
Community Activity
Member Postal Telecommunications Technician's Association and former member of the branch council of the union. Former delegate to the Labor Council.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Telecommunications Technician. Educated at Marist Brothers College, Randwick. Joined Postmaster General's Department in 1943; supervising technician before entering Parliament; executive member of Postal Telecommunications Technicians Association 1958 - 1962, delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC). Recreational interests included fishing and bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Henry Quinn and Lavina Florence Quinn. Married Dorothy Margaret Kenny on 29 January 1951and had issue, 3 daughters. Catholic faith.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Northmead, Pendle Hill, Toongabbie, Wentworthville, Winston Hills. Area: 19.2 sq km Population: 46,401 Enrolment: 32,367