Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Merv) Mervyn Leslie HUNTER (1926 - 2013)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/02/1926
Place of Birth: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/01/2013
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Apr 1969 03 May 1991 22 years 15 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 19 Apr 1969 13 Jan 1971 1 year 8 months 26 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Lake Macquarie 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Australian Labor Party in 1959. President of New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party, Member of Caucas committees on Local Government; Water Resources; Housing; Mineral Resources; Industry and Small Business; Energy and Technology. President of the New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Life Member Wangi Workers Club. Patron of numerous local bowling clubs, senior and junior football clubs, amateur sailing clubs, and the Pensioners Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter. Educated at Adamstown Primary School, Newcastle Junior High School, Junee High School and Newcastle Technical College. Apprenticed as a fitter and turner. Previously fitter and machinist. Recreational interests include swimming, lawn bowls and sailing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor and Alderman Lake Macquarie Shire Council 1962 - 1971 (President 1968 - 1969 and Deputy President 1965 - 1968)
Personal
Son of Leslie Francis Hunter and Mary Rogers. Married Elizabeth Craig on 21 November 1947 and had issue, 3 sons.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Lake Macquarie Shire Council 1962-71 (President 1968-69 and Deputy President 1965-68). Electorate description: Rural and urban residential. Located within Hunter Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal towns: Boolaroo, Morisset, Rathmines, Toronto, Warners Bay Wyee. Area: 521.8 sq km Population: 62,129 Enrolment: 42,586