Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David Bruce COWAN (1926 - 2011)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/01/1926
Place of Birth: Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/04/2011
Place of Death: Taree, NSW,
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Nov 1965 29 Aug 1980 14 years 9 months 24 days
Member for Oxley 06 Nov 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 2 months 18 days
Member for Oxley 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Oxley 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Oxley 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Oxley 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Oxley 07 Oct 1978 29 Aug 1980 1 year 10 months 23 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Water Resources 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Water Resources 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Member of central executive 1952 - 1953, 1958
Community Activity
President of Oxley Island Primary Producers Union Branch, district president and member of state executive. Secretary of Oxley Island Drainage Union with 40 years as a director. Member of Taree Rotary Club for 37 years. Honorary member of Wingham Lions Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy farmer and estate agent. Educated at Oxley Island Public School and Taree High school; dairy farmer, real estate agent, stock and station agent, Taree; country real estate agents representative on New South Wales Council of Auctioneers.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lyne 1980 until 1993.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Taree Council 1957 - 1965. Deputy Mayor for 6 years. Chairman of Taree Municipal Council for 7 years.
Personal
Son of David Andrew Cowan, farmer, and Bessie Maud Kent. Married Laura Bidner on 5 June 1954 and had issue, 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information