Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frederick Joseph MILLER (1926 - 1992)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/01/1926
Place of Birth: Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/05/1992
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days Maiden speech delivered on 10 November 1981
Member for Bligh 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Plumber for 12 years. Educated at Bourke Street Public School. Sydney Technical College. Employed by Health Department of Sydney and South Sydney Council. Recreational interests included golf, fishing, swimming and rugby league. Gay Liaison Coordinator for the Police Community Relations Bureau.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Flinders Ward, 17 September 1969 - 20 September 1974. Member of the Works Committee 1969 - 1973; the City Development Committee 1969 - 1973; the Finance Committee 1974; and the Community Services Committee 1974.
Personal
Son of F.E Miller. Married (1) Phyllis on 7 October 1944 and had issue, 1 daughter. Married (2) Rita on 23 December 1966 and had issue, 4 daughters.
Additional Information