Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter Francis COX (1925 - 2008)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1925
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/10/2008
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 22 Feb 1988 22 years 9 months 23 days
Member for Auburn 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Auburn 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Auburn 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Auburn 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Auburn 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Auburn 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Auburn 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Auburn 24 May 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 8 months 30 days
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Transport 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Transport 29 Oct 1980 02 Oct 1981 11 months 4 days
Minister for Transport 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Transport 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Transport 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Industry and Small Business and Minister for Energy and Technology 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Industry and Small Business and Minister for Energy and Technology 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Minister for Public Works and Minister Assisting the Premier 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1949. Branch secretary for twelve years, Secretary Auburn State Executive Committee ten years. President Blaxland Federal Executive Committee for eight years. Shadow Minister for Transport in 1968.
Community Activity
Member St Joseph's Hospital Board; Catholic Necropolis Trust Rockwood. Fellow Chartered Institute of Transport. Member of Lidcombe Returned Serviceman's League, Auburn Returned Serviceman's League, Catholic Club Lidcombe, Greyhound Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Educated at Marist Brothers College, Lidcombe; Joined Department of Motor Transport in 1942; executive member of Australian Transport Officers Association. Recreational interests include golf and family outings
Military Service
Served in 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF) from 1943 until 1945, 2/10th Infan try Battalion in Borneo
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edwin Cox, railway plumber, and Anne Young. Married Olive May Murphy on 11 September 1961 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, western. Principal suburbs: Auburn, Berala, Flemington, Lidcombe, Regents Park, Homebush West. Area: 34.8 sq km Population: 51,755 Enrolment: 32,613