Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Bob) Robert William John CHRISTIE (1925 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/11/1925
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 03 May 1991 9 years 7 months 15 days Maiden speech delivered on 10 November 1981
Member for Seven Hills 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Seven Hills 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Seven Hills 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President Lalor Park Branch for 26 years. State conference delegate. Delegate to Federal and State Councils over a long period.
Community Activity
Patron Lalor Park Senior Citizens; Lalor Park Football Club; United Justices Association; Cumberland-Nepean Softball Association. Member Blacktown Returned Serviceman's League and Bowling Club; Toongabbie Bowling Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at Marist Brothers High School, Lidcombe. Tradesman/ moulder. Recreational interests include football and active participation in lawn bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Blacktown City Council for 6 years, including Deputy Mayor.
Personal
Married and had issue, 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Blacktown City Council 6 years (including a period as Deputy Mayor). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Kings Langley, Lalor Park, North Blacktown, Seven Hills. Area: 20.8 sq km Population: 49.647 Enrolment: 31,504