Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Bob) Robert Baron Rowland SMITH (1925 - 2012)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/10/1925
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/06/2012
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Sep 1974 05 Nov 1978 4 years 1 month 11 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 26 September 1974. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. E.K.E. Vickery, deceased. Granted retention of title of "Honourable" for life.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 Nov 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 3 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Minister for Sport, Recreation and Racing 25 Mar 1988 01 Apr 1991 3 years 8 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation, Minister for Racing and Assistant Minister for Transport 02 Apr 1991 24 May 1991 1 month 23 days
Deputy Leader of Opposition 02 Aug 1978 24 Mar 1988 9 years 7 months 23 days
Deputy Leader of Government 25 Mar 1988 11 Jun 1991 3 years 2 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Member since 1956. Member National Party Central Council and Central Executive. Leader of the National Party.
Community Activity
Worked actively to establish decentralised manufacturing industries in New South Wales. Successfully established Canobolas Wool Topmaking Pty Limited in Orange.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Wool grower and processor. Former Chairman Australian Merino Wool Campaign Committee, Wool Buyers Association. Former member Australian Wool Board Wool Research Advisory Committee. Educated at Knox Grammar in 1942. 1 year of University of Sydney. Sporting interests include horse racing and golf.
Military Service
Royal Australian Navy 1943-1947 (Sub-Lieutenant). Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve 1947-1960 (Lieutenant).
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (1) Janice Thompson (date unknown) and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter. Divorced. Married (2) (unknown) in May 1982
Additional Information