Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian Ross GRIFFITH (1925 - 1992)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/09/1925
Place of Birth: Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 08/11/1992
Place of Death: Sorrento, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 12 Sep 1978 22 years 6 months 10 days
Member for Sutherland 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Cronulla 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Cronulla 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Cronulla 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Cronulla 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Cronulla 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Cronulla 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Cronulla 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Sport 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Sport 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Chief Secretary and Minister for Sport 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Caringbah branch, president of Sutherland state and Werriwa federal electorate conference, whip from 1965 until 1972; lost preselection in September 1977.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank officer. Educated at Melbourne Boys High School and joined the National Bank. Public Relations Officer from 1950 until 1955; organiser with Commonwealth election campaign in 1955.
Military Service
Served Royal Australian Navy 1942 - 1945, Royal Australian Navy Reserve, Lieutenant
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ross Edwin Griffith, analyst, and Grace Marshall Brown. Married Jean Lillian Martin on 18 January 1947 and had issue, 3 sons and 1 daughter. Presbyterian.
Additional Information