Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian Louis ROBINSON (1925 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/03/1925
Place of Birth: Coraki, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/2017
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1953 22 Oct 1963 10 years 8 months 9 days
Member for Casino 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Casino 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Member for Casino 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Member for Casino 03 Mar 1962 22 Oct 1963 1 year 7 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Secretary/treasurer of Richmond branch, vice chairman of Casino electorate council, central council 1950.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Dairy farmer. Educated at Coraki Public School; in partnership with his father in a dairy, pig and grazing property, Bungawalbyn to 1953; runner up a Rural Bank's progressive farmer award 1947; member of Junior Farmers' Club 1934 - 1946, secretary of district council 1943 - 1953, state councillor 1945 - 1970, life member of Rural Youth Movement in 1966; secretary of Richmond River Flood Mitigation and Rural Development committee 1948 - 1953; committee member of North Coast National Agricultural and Industrial Society; director of Campbell Public Hospital., Coraki; member of State Council Agricultural Bureau 1945 - 1949; Australian delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association conference in London in 1965; Australian delegate to European Common Market countries in 1968.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Cowper 1963 - 1984; and for Page 1984 - 1990.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Louis Harold Conrad, farmer and grazier, and Jean Strachan Robinson. Married Cynthia Strachan on 11 July 1961 and they had 1 son. Presbyterian.
Additional Information