Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Frank) Francesco CALABRO, AM (1925 - 2011)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/01/1925
Place of Birth: St Alessio near Reggio, Calabria, Italy
Date of Death: 13/01/2011
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Mar 1970 22 Feb 1988 17 years 11 months 11 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 12 March 1970. Granted retention of the title of "Honourable" for life.
Joint Select Committee upon Parks for Mobile Homes and Caravans 01 Jan 1977 31 Dec 1979 3 years
Joint Standing Committee for Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 01 Jan 1982 31 Dec 1986 5 years
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Formed Cabramatta Branch 1965. Continuous membership since.
Community Activity
President Cabramatta Chamber of Commerce 1959-1963. Foundation member Mt. Pritchard and District Community Club. Member Marconi Club; Association Polisportive Italo-Australian Club. Foundation Senior Vice-President Fairfield-Cabramatta Police Citizens Youth Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bus proprieter and Company director. Educated in a state school in Italy, and St Mary's Basilica Christian Brothers' at Sydney; arrived in Australia in 1934; family purchased a bus run c.1948 at Bonnyrigg with brothers. President of Cabramatta Chamber of Commerce from 1959 until 1963; Cavaliere of Italian Order of the Italian Star of Solidarity in 1967, Commodatore in 1970. Recreational interests include water skiing, tennis and surfing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commander Order of the Star of Italian Solidarity by the Italian Government in 1966. Centenary Medal 1 January 2001 for services to migrant welfare. Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 9 June 2003 for service to the Parliament of New South Wales and to the community of Fairfield through local government and through youth, sport and recreation clubs.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Fairfield Council 1959 - 1971 and 1974 - 1977 (Mayor 1966, 1969).
Personal
Son of Antonio Calabro, master bootmaker, and Maria Romeo. Married Rosa Polimeni on 20 November 1963 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic. The first Italian-born person of Italian descent to become a member of an Australian Parliament.
Additional Information