Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Keith Ralph DOYLE, OAM (1924 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/12/1924
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/10/2017
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 12 Sep 1978 13 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Vaucluse 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Vaucluse 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Vaucluse 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Vaucluse 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Vaucluse 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Parliamentary Secretary 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. State Executive Council from 1954 until 1956. President of Woollahra Liberal Branch 1951 - 1954. President of Wentworth Federal Branch 1954 - 1956.
Community Activity
President of Vaucluse House Trust 1972 - 1975
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Insurance broker. Educated at Sydney Church of England Grammar (SHORE) and the University of Sydney, BEc 1953; Associate of the Commonwealth Institute of Accountants, Associate of the Australian Insurance Institute; managing director of Banks Brothers and Metcalf Pty Limited Insurance Brokers; managing director of Cooma Development Company Pty Limited, commercial laundries at Cooma, Bega and Ulladulla; fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1965 until 1976; director of New South Wales Society for Crippled Children 1952 - 1958. Member of the board of James MacGrath Foundation (Odyssey House) 1979 - 1981. Inaugural president of New South Wales Kiwi Fruit Growers Association 1982 - 1987. Life membership granted in 1988. President of Taree Legacy Club 1987 - 1988. President of Taree Police Citizens Youth Club 1991 - 1992.
Military Service
Served in Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) from 1942 until 1945, flying officer, navigator.
Honours Received
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) 1981.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ralph Raymond Doyle, company director, and Mary Body. Married Helen Utz on 21 June 1951 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information