Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lerryn William MUTTON, OAM (1924 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/10/1924
Place of Birth: Concord, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/07/2015
Place of Death: MacMasters Beach, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 12 Sep 1978 10 years 6 months 20 days
Member for Yaralla 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Yaralla 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Yaralla 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Yaralla 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of North Strathfield branch; president Concord electorate conference; state councillor; whip,1976 until 1978
Community Activity
Member of Master Builders Association of New South Wales, Rotarian
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Building contractor. Educated at North Strathfield Public School and Fort Street Boys High . Worked in fathers building business which he later managed. Recreational interests include swimming, soccer, league and bowls.
Military Service
Served Royal Australian Air Force 1942 until 1946, 93rd squadron, Labuan and Borneo as a pilot.
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 14 June 2010, for service to the communities of Concord and Kincumber.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Concord 1953 until 1968. Mayor 1961 until 1962. Executive member of Local Government Association 1962 until 1968.
Personal
Son of Brice Mutton, former Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Lilian Taylor. Married Mavis Tucker on 29 October 1949 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information