Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Jack) Laurie John FERGUSON (1924 - 2002)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/09/1924
Place of Birth: Zetland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/09/2002
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 05 Mar 1984 24 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Merrylands 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Fairfield 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Fairfield 01 May 1968 23 Jan 1968 0 days
Member for Merrylands 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Merrylands 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Merrylands 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Merrylands 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Merrylands 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Merrylands 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works, Minister for Ports and Minister for Housing 14 May 1976 10 Feb 1977 8 months 28 days
Acting Premier 25 Aug 1977 11 Sep 1977 18 days
Acting Premier 21 Dec 1977 08 Jan 1978 19 days
Acting Premier 03 May 1978 21 May 1978 19 days
Acting Minister for Housing 12 Jul 1978 10 Aug 1978 30 days
Acting Minister for Sport and Recreation and Minister for Tourism 16 Jul 1978 14 Aug 1978 30 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 10 Feb 1977 19 Oct 1978 1 year 8 months 10 days
Acting Premier 15 Dec 1978 12 Jan 1979 29 days
Acting Premier 17 May 1979 26 May 1979 10 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Deputy Premier, Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP) in 1946. President of Guildford Branch and Deputy Leader. Member of Administrative Committee to 1987. Former member of Disputes Committee and Foreign Affairs Committee. Secretary Reid Federal Electoral Council to 1988.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bricklayer. Educated at Granville Convent and Marist Brothers, Parramatta. Farmhand, textile worker, builder's labourer, bricklayers organiser Building Workers Industrial Union, executive member from 1960; Returned Serviceman's Leagues; Council for Civil Liberties; Penal reform Council; and Association for International Co-operation and Disarmament.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1942 - 1946. 2/8th Field Regiment, 9th Division.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Parramatta 1954 - 1959, Deputy Mayor 1959.
Personal
Son of John (Jock) Ferguson and his wife Mary Ellen Burke. Married Mary Ellen Bett and they had 3 sons and 2 daughters. His son, Laurie Donald Thomas Ferguson, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. There is a discrepancy in the sources for his date of birth. 'The Biographical Register of the NSW Parliament 1901 - 1970' (Radi & Spearrit) gives the year 1925; the 1973 'Labor Year Book' also lists 1925 as the year of his birth. However the 'Sydney Morning Herald' and 'The Australian' obituaries note his birth as being in 1924. Rodney Cavalier, former Member and author of 'The Australian's' obituary, has said that Ferguson told him the year was 1924.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. L.J Ferguson - papers, 1974 - 1984 (MLMSS 4220) 2. L.J Ferguson - further papers, 1981 -1984 (MLMSS 4220 ) (ADD ON 1656) Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Granville, Villawood, Yennora. Area: 19.6 sq km Population: 49,450 Enrolment: 31,619