Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert MESTON

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1860 05 Nov 1861 10 months 22 days
Member for Tenterfield 15 Dec 1860 05 Nov 1861 10 months 22 days
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months Chairman
Railway Obstruction to Gaol and Court House Reserve in the Town of Maitland Committee No.16 25 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. At one time held Rocky River, 18,000 acres in Clarence River District.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Photograph kindly supplied by the family.