Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. William Henry HAIGH (1924 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/05/1924
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 15/11/2017
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 09 Aug 1983 15 years 5 months 17 days
Member for Maroubra 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Maroubra 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Maroubra 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Maroubra 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Maroubra 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Maroubra 19 Sep 1981 09 Aug 1983 1 year 10 months 22 days
Minister Assisting the Premier 14 May 1976 10 Feb 1977 8 months 28 days
Acting Minister for Conservation and Minister for Water Resources 04 Apr 1978 28 Apr 1978 25 days
Minister for Services and Minister Assisting the Premier 10 Feb 1977 19 Oct 1978 1 year 8 months 10 days
Minister for Corrective Services 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Corrective Services 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Malabar branch of ALP in January 1949.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter and Turner. Educated at Malabar Public School and Randwick High School. Served an apprenticeship as a fitter and turner. Joined Amalgamated Engineering Union at 16 years of age. Worked at H.T Worrall, Mascot and Sydney County Council. Employed at Bunnerong Power Station from 1949 until 1959. Recreational interests include lawn bowls and golf.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Elected to Randwick Municipal Council as Alderman for South Ward. Member of Council 1956 to 1968, serving two terms as Mayor from 1962 until 1968. In 1966 elected Councillor for No. 3 constituency, Sydney County Council.
Personal
Son of Christopher Haigh, boot repairer and Catherine Runcie Deegan. Married Edith Frances Jones on 9 June 1945, and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.