Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Milton Arthur MORRIS, AO (1924 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/04/1924
Place of Birth: Mayfield, Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1956 29 Aug 1980 24 years 5 months 27 days
Member for Maitland 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Maitland 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Maitland 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Maitland 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Maitland 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Maitland 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1975 13 years 29 days
Member for Maitland 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Maitland 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Maitland 07 Oct 1978 29 Aug 1980 1 year 10 months 23 days
Minister for Transport 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Transport 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Transport 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Transport 11 Mar 1971 17 Jan 1973 1 year 10 months 7 days
Minister for Transport 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister for Transport 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests 03 Jan 1975 30 Jun 1975 5 months 28 days
Minister for Decentralisation and Development 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined Tarro Branch in 1954. Secretary of Maitland state and Paterson federal conferences, councillor, Member of New South Wales executive.
Community Activity
Chairman of Hunter Valley Training. Honorary Chairman of Lewis House Apprentice Hostel, Mayfield. Patron of East Maitland sub branch, Returned Serviceman's League. Patron - Mai Wel Handicapped Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Industrial officer. Educated at Wickham Public School and Newcastle Junior Boys High School, matriculating by private study in 1953. Clerk in Wool Stores, Newcastle. Completed an Industrial Management Certificate in 1954. Industrial Officer at Stewarts and Lloyds Tube Mills, Mayfield. After leaving Parliament he was approached by the then Minister for Industrial Relations (the Hon. Pat Hills MP) and asked to chair a not-for-profit company, the Hunter Valley Training Company. The Company's object was to give young people apprenticeships to help them in their working life.
Military Service
Joined Royal Australian Navy (RAN) in 1942. Volunteer Defence Corps as an Anti Aircraft Gunner from 1942 - 1945.
Honours Received
Officer in the Order of Australia (AO), 1988, for his contribution to politics, youth and community. In 1989 the Polish Government bestowed upon him its highest Order of Chivalry, the Polonia Restituta, for service to Poland and its people.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of the Lower Hunter Shire 1954 - 1958.
Personal
Son of Arthur Henry Morris, railway guard, and his wife Janet Thomson. Married Colleen Joan Burgess on 13 October 1945, and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.