Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harry Frank MOORE (1924 - 2009)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/03/1924
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/08/2009
Place of Death: Norah Head, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 03 May 1991 9 years 7 months 15 days
Member for Tuggerah 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Tuggerah 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Wyong 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member Caucus committees on Public Works and Ports, Roads, Health, Transport, Sport, Recreation and Tourism. Office bearer Phillip Branch in the 1960s. President/Secretary Toukley Branch in the 1970s. Secretary of Munmorah State Electoral Council 1973-1980; Tuggerah State Electoral Council 1980-1981.
Community Activity
Trustee of 6 hectares of land for development as sporting fields at Noraville. Treasurer Toukley Returned Serviceman's League Social Club since 1976 and life member. Life Member of Toukley senior and junior rugby league clubs, Norah Head and Northlakes hockey clubs. Member of Lions Club since 1982 and Baden Powell Guild. Also involved in establishment of Toukley Senior Citizens' Centre and Toukley indoor heated swimming pool.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Builder. Educated at North Auburn Public School and Granville Technical College. Electorate secretary for the Minister for Local Government and Roads. Recreational interests include bowls, golf, hockey, rugby league, swimming, cricket, Legacy Lions Clubs, fishing and boxing.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces. 15th Infantry Battalion.
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Wyong Shire Council 1974 - 1983
Personal
Married Caroline on 2 November 1946.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Residential, semi-rural. Located Central coast. Principal centres: Bateau Bay, Kanwal, Killarney Vale, Norah Head, Ourimbah, The Entrance, Toukley Wyong. Area: 903 sq km Population: 57,607 Enrolment: 41,822