Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Donald DAY (1924 - 2010)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/02/1924
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 18/05/2010
Place of Death: Yamba, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 05 Mar 1984 13 years 22 days
Member for Casino 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Casino 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Casino 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Casino 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Clarence 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Primary Industries 14 May 1976 19 Oct 1978 2 years 5 months 6 days
Minister for Agriculture 19 Oct 1978 29 Feb 1980 1 year 4 months 11 days
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation 29 Feb 1980 02 Oct 1981 1 year 7 months 4 days
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Industrial Development and Minister for Decentralisation 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member since 1952.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter and turner. Educated at Swinburne Technical College, Victoria. After his war service he matriculated under the Commonwealth Rehabilitation Training Scheme (CRTS). Entered the motor trade at Maclean in 1949 and was the proprieter of Maclean Motors Pty Ltd, a Ford dealership for cars, tractors and farm implements. Recreational interests included dairying and sugar growing and operating a small Brahmin stud.
Military Service
Joined the Army at 17, Australian Infantry Forces, as a Private, and later transferred to the Royal Australian Air Force to become a catalina pilot in the Pacific during World War ll.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Deputy Mayor of Maclean Municipality. Deputy President of Maclean Shire Council. Chairman of Lower Clarence County Council.
Personal
Son of Alfred Carlyle Day, engineer, and Jessie Jane Brown. Married (Alma) Marie and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information