Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Patrick FLAHERTY (1923 - 2013)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/12/1923
Place of Birth: Granville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/12/2013
Place of Death: Townsville, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 05 Mar 1984 22 years 3 days
Member for Granville 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Granville 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Granville 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Granville 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Granville 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Granville 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Granville 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Granville 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1948, President of East Granville Branch. Vice President of Granville State Electorate Council.
Community Activity
Member of the Building Workers Industrial Union.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter. Educated at Blaxcell Street Public School and Marist Brothers High School, Parramatta; carpenter and joiner. Member of Building Workers' Industrial Union; Recreations include shooting and fishing.
Military Service
Served 2/7 Commando Squadron 1942 - 1946, New Guinea, trooper.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
President of Reid Federal Electorate
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Parramatta 1957 - 1962, Deputy Mayor 1960, Mayor 1962.
Personal
Son of David John Flaherty, filler, Shell Oil Company, and English migrant, and Bridget Carroll. Married Joyce Archer on 18 February 1947 and had issue, 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information