Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Richard Owen HEALEY (1923 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1923
Place of Birth: Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/12/2000
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 28 Aug 1981 19 years 5 months 26 days
Member for Wakehurst 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Wakehurst 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Wakehurst 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Davidson 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Davidson 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Davidson 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Davidson 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Health 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Health 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Health 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Member of New South Wales Fitness Council 1967 - 1976. Youth Advisory Council 1967 - 1973. Founder of New South Wales Water Safety Council. President of the Little Athletics Association and Chairman of the Wentworth Park Trust (1974 - 1989). President of the Diabetics Association of New South Wales. Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Sports commentator. Educated at Parramatta High School. Announcer and sports editor at Australian Broadcasting Corporation radio (1951 - 1962). Sports editor at Australian Broadcasting Corporation TV in 1956. Recreational interests included golf and lawn bowls.
Military Service
Royal Australian Air Force Aircrew 1942 - 1945. Signals Officer. 458 squadron.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Allan Richard Healey and his wife Lurline McCloskey. Married (1) Winifred Mary on 2 October 1945 in Brighton, England and had issue,1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Doreen Robins on 8 August 1963. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information