Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Keith O'CONNELL (1923 - 2006)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/11/1923
Place of Birth: East Greta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/11/2006
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 05 Mar 1984 13 years 22 days
Member for Gosford 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Peats 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Peats 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Peats 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Peats 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Member of Brisbane Water Ambulance Committee 1960 - 1971. Member of Gosford Technical College Committee 1960 - 1972. President of Toukley Rotary Club 1964 - 1965. Master of Toukley Masonic Club 1965 - 1966. Foundation President of Toukley Youth Centre 1964, Toukley Pre school 1965, Central Coast Birthright 1966, Trustee of Gosford Showground A & C Committee. Member of Wyong Golf Club 1954 - 1961. Wyong Club Champion 1957. Wyong mens Foursomes Champion. member of Toukley Golf Club's Steering Committee. Inaugural Captain at Toukley Golf Club. Member of Everglades Golf Club. Patron and Member of Gosford Race Club Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrical fitter and later a storekeeper at Toukley. Educated at Morrisset East Primary School, Newcastle Boys High School. Employed as an electrical fitter at NESCA. Storekeeper at Toukley 1952 - 1972. Recreational interests include cricket and golf.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Wyong Shire Council 1959 - 1971. Chairman at Brisbane Water County Council 1960 -1971. Member of New South Wales Local Government Electricity Association 1906 - 1971. President of New South Wales Local Government Electricity Association 1971. Member New South Wales Electricity Authority 1961 - 1971.
Personal
Married 1945 with issue, 4 children.
Additional Information