Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Matthew RIGBY (1923 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/10/1923
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/06/2003
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 31 Mar 1965 6 years 11 days
Member for Hurstville 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Hurstville 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of Bexley branch, Hurstville state electorate council.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Railway clerk. Educated at Summer Hill High School; clerk in stores branch of Railways Department; private secretary to C.R Evatt, Minister for Housing; president of Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1966 - 1973; special adviser to Senator D.McLelland; secretary of Australian Assembly for Peace, vice president Australian and New Zealand Congress for Peace; director of Australian Board of Missions Christian Aborigines' Co-operative from 1955, foundation member and vice president of Aboriginal Australian Fellowship; president of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) Education and Research.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1943 - 1945, private.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Rockdale 1953 - 1959.
Personal
Son of James Matthew Rigby, design engineer, and Margaret Doris Lever. Married Kathleen Alma Guthrie on 15 January 1945 and had issue, 1 daughter.
Additional Information