Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Maurie) Maurice Francis KEANE (1923 - 2014)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/09/1923
Place of Birth: Croydon Park, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/10/2014
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Nov 1973 22 Feb 1988 14 years 3 months 6 days
Member for Woronora 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Woronora 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Woronora 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Woronora 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Woronora 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President Sutherland Branch. Joined 1957. President Hughes Federal Electoral Council. President of Sutherland State Electoral Council, Woronora State Electoral Council and Delegate to State Conference. Campaign Director, Federal and State elections. Delegate to annual conference. Life member.
Community Activity
Founder Member and Life Governor of Sutherland Shire Police Citizens Youth Club. Patron of various clubs and sporting associations throughout Sutherland Shire.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Salesman. Educated at Homebush High School and De La Salle College, Ashfield. Obtained Teacher's Diploma (Licentiate of Trinity College in London) in the art of drama and speech. Fellow of Trinity College, London-Speech and Drama. Proof Reader - Simmons Pty, printers, Sydney 1940. Salesman at Nathans, Unilever, Wrightcel Pty Ltd, from 1941 - 1964 inclusive. Secretary Sydney Water Board Union (salaried division) 1965 - 1973. Executive director of New South Wales Aboriginal Land Council 1990 - 1993. Director of Mandela Foundation of Australia 1994 - 1995. Recreational interests include tennis, bushwalking, ballet, opera, classical music and theatre.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Force (2nd AIF) 1942-45. Signalman 2nd Aust. Corps of Signals.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of the Shire of Sutherland Council 1962 - 1974.
Personal
Son of Maurice and Desiree Keane. Married Patricia Lucy Christmas on 15 December 1951 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Party activity: Local Government service: Councillor Sutherland Shire Council 1962-74. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and semi rural. Located Sydney, outer southern. Principal suburbs: Como, Grays Point, Jannali, Kirrawee, Loftus, Menai, Sutherland. Area: 72.8 sq km Population: 60,356 Enrolment: 41,525