Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel Barry JONES (1923 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/07/1923
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/01/1999
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 05 Mar 1984 18 years 10 months 5 days
Member for Waratah 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Waratah 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Waratah 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Waratah 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Waratah 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Waratah 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Waratah 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1945, vice president and secretary of Tighes Hill branch, vice president of Newcastle and Waratah State Electorate Councils, secretary of Newcastle Federal Electorate Council.
Community Activity
Member of the Shortland County Council and the Hunter District Water Board.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter. Educated at Tighes Hill Public School and Newcastle Boys High School. Fitter by trade. shop steward for Amalgamated Engineering Union; company representative; member of Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board from 1963 until 1967. Recreational interests included bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Newcastle City Council from 1959 until 1965, Shortland County Council in 1961
Personal
Married Patricia Jones on 30 September 1960 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sam Jones - papers, 1949 - 1984 (MLMSS 7343); photographs in the PICMAN Database.