Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William John Patrick MCCARTHY (1923 - 1987)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/05/1923
Place of Birth: Australia
Date of Death: 25/04/1987
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 22 Apr 1987 8 years 6 months 16 days
Member for Armidale 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 24 Mar 1984 22 Apr 1987 3 years 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier since 1959. Field Officer, 1970 - 1978, Community Development and Extension Division, Department. Recreational interests include golf, bowls and gardening.
Military Service
Royal Australian Air Force - Flying Officer
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of P. McCarthy. Married Thelma on 8 March 1945 and they had 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 6: "A tale of two independents" [Bill McCarthy and Richard Torbay], by Frank Bongiorno, page 55)