Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. James Caird BRUXNER (1923 - 2017)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/05/1923
Place of Birth: Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/08/2017
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 28 Aug 1981 19 years 5 months 26 days
Member for Tenterfield 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Tenterfield 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Tenterfield 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Tenterfield 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Tenterfield 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Cooperative Societies 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Power 20 Sep 1974 06 Oct 1974 17 days
Minister for Decentralisation and Development 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Decentralisation and Development 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Tourism 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party; deputy leader 1975 - 1981.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Educated at Cranbrook School, Sydney. Began law studies at the University of Sydney, but left to serve in World War II. Owner of 'Old Auburnvale' station near Inverell; breeder of Aberdeen Angus cattle.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Force 1941 - 1944, 1st Armoured Brigade. Later with the Royal Australian Air Force, 1944 - 1945 Operations Training Wing, pilot officer.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sir Michael Bruxner, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Winifred Hay Caird. Married on 18 April 1945 to Margaret Ann McLeish, daughter of J. McLeish and they had 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information