Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Clive Geoffrey OSBORNE (1923 - 1998)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/03/1923
Place of Birth: Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/03/1998
Place of Death: Duramana, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 May 1967 28 Aug 1981 14 years 3 months 23 days
Member for Bathurst 06 May 1967 23 Jan 1968 8 months 18 days
Member for Bathurst 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Bathurst 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Bathurst 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Bathurst 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Bathurst 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party.
Community Activity
President of the Bathurst branch of the Returned Services League (Returned Serviceman's League) 1959 - 1973. Member of the Bathurst Land Board 1960 - 1967. Member of Bathurst Legacy from 1961. President of the Bathurst Men's Hockey Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Bathurst Primary School and Bathurst High School and Bathurst College of Technical and Further Education. Former reporter on 'Western Advocate'. Entered family furniture business 1946. Purchased properties at Duramana in 1959 and became a farmer. Recreational interests include hockey and swimming.
Military Service
Royal Australian Navy (RAN) during the Second World War 1939 - 1945.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward Osborne, carpenter, and his wife Harriett Rose Osborne. Married Elizabeth Gordon, nursing sister, on 23 April 1947 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Presbyterian
Additional Information