Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Colin Murray FISHER (1923 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/01/1923
Place of Birth: Leura, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/07/2003
Place of Death: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1970 22 Feb 1988 18 years 9 days
Member for Upper Hunter 14 Feb 1970 13 Jan 1971 11 months
Member for Upper Hunter 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Upper Hunter 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Upper Hunter 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Upper Hunter 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Upper Hunter 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Upper Hunter 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Minister for Local Government 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Shadow Minister at various times from 1976-1986 for Local Government; Planning and Environment; Energy and Mineral Resources. Member Country Party (now National Party) since 1949.
Community Activity
Board Member Singleton Co-operative Dairy Company. Committee member Northern Agricultural Association. Member Hereford Breed Society; Friesian Breed Society; Australian Stock Horse Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier and dairy farmer. Maintained a beef cattle and dairying property at Jerry's Plains. Interests included stock breeding and tree planting. Educated Seaham Public School, Sydney Church of England Grammar School and Hawkesbury Agricultural College.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces (16 Motor Regiment). 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1942-1946. 2/27 Infantry Battalion, 21st Infantry Brigade. Overseas service in New Guinea, Borneo and Celebes. Attained rank of Captain.
Honours Received
Order of Australia Medal.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Patrick Plains Shire Council from 1956 until 1970.
Personal
Son of Leslie, dairy farmer and his wife Florence Lipscomb. Married Adrienne Goldring on 6 January 1949, and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information