Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr David Stanley LEITCH, M.B.,B.S (1923 - 1988)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/01/1923
Place of Birth: Leeton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/01/1988
Place of Death: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Feb 1973 12 Sep 1978 5 years 6 months 27 days
Member for Armidale 17 Feb 1973 19 Oct 1973 8 months 3 days
Member for Armidale 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Armidale 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner. Educated by correspondence from All Saints College, Bathurst. Graduated in medicine from the University of Sydney (St Andrew's College) before being appointed an honorary surgeon to the Armidale and New England Hospital. He interrupted his studies during the second world war to serve with the commandos, enlisting in February 1942 in the Second AIF. Later became a Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons in London, Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons in Edinburgh, and Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons. After his election to the Legislative Assembly he undertook a two-year external law course at macquarie University.
Military Service
2nd AIF from 1942; 2/6th Independent Coy. Saw action against the Japanese in New Guinea at Shaggy Ridge.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of J. S. Leitch, farmer, of Leeton, New South Wales, and his wife. Married Rosemary and they had 2 sons and 3 daughters. His maternal grandfather was W. W. Killen, a Member of the Commonwealth House of Representatives for Riverina 1922 - 1931.
Additional Information