Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lionel Frost BOWEN (1922 - 2012)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/12/1922
Place of Birth: Ultimo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/04/2012
Place of Death: Kensington, New South Wales,
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 18 Sep 1969 7 years 6 months 16 days
Member for Randwick 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Randwick 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Randwick 24 Feb 1968 18 Sep 1969 1 year 6 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Cleveland Street public and Marist Brothers College, Randwick. Messenger boy and clerk in solicitor's office, matriculated with night study; University of Sydney. LLB in 1946; admitted as a solicitor in 1948; practised in Sydney in partnership with G.Bourne, Bowen and Packham from 1963 until 1967, and 1971 until 1973 with Packham and later Gerathy. Part owner of two blocks of flats, a Mount Gravatt shopping complex and a 1200 acre beef property.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF): 12th Field Regiment in 1942; later with the medical unit to 1945
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Kingsford-Smith 1969 - 1990. Minister for Manufacturing Industry, Special Minister of State and Postmaster General (1972 - 1975). Deputy Prime Minister of Australia 1983 - 1990. Minister for Trade 1984, Attorney General 1984.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Randwick from 1948 until 1962, Mayor in 1951, 1955, Sydney County Council from 1957 until 1962.
Personal
Son of Samuel Bowen, soapmaker, and Elsie Cosgrove. Married Claire Clement in 1953 and had issue 3 daughters and 5 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information