Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Bill) William John SANDWITH (1922 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/10/1922
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/07/1999
Place of Death: Kyle Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1976 05 Mar 1984 7 years 10 months 12 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 27 November 1975.
Opposition Whip 20 Oct 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 4 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined party in 1960. Held executive positions in branches, state and federal conferences. State Councillor 1966 until 1976. Standing Committee on Economics/Trade from 1971 until 1976. Elected as Opposition Whip from 20 October 1981 until 5 March 1984.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer and Company Director. Director of New South Wales Permanent Building Society Limited, New South Wales Group of Terminating Building Societies, World Permanent Building Society, Home Owners Insurance Pty Limited. Residential Insurances Pty Limited, Management and Financial Services Pty Limited, St George District Hospital. Recreational interests include tennis, music and cricket.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Phyllis and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information