Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir (Adrian) (Louis) Adrian SOLOMONS, B.A.,LL.B (1922 - 1991)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/06/1922
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/12/1991
Place of Death: Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Mar 1969 22 Apr 1976 7 years 1 month 11 days A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 12 March 1969 and 27 November 1975. Casual vacancy in 1969 – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. A.E. Armstrong, expelled.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1976 05 Mar 1984 7 years 10 months 12 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 27 November 1975. A long-term continuing Member on reconstitution on 6 November 1978.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Apr 1984 02 Aug 1991 7 years 3 months 4 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 24 March 1984. Resigned in 1991.
Chairman of Committees 28 Apr 1988 02 Jul 1991 3 years 2 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Member since 1949. National Party. All major offices culminating in National Presidency 1974 - 1980.
Community Activity
Wide association with most worthwhile community activities in Tamworth district. Rotary Freemasonry, Foundation Chairman Australian Broadcasting Corporation Celebrity Concerts Committee. Foundation Chairman Tamworth and North-West Medical Foundation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Tamworth High School and new England University College., and University of Sydney., BA 1945, LLB 1949; BA, LLB (Syd). Admitted as a solicitor in 1949; practised in Tamworth. Senior partner in Tamworth firm Everingham Solomons & Co. 1979-87, now consultant. New South Wales Advisory committee in Australian Broadcasting Corporation and chairman of Tamworth Celebrity Concerts committee 1960 -1967; delegate to Australian Constitution Convention in 1976; councillor of New England University 1971. Recreational interests include golf and deep sea fishing.
Military Service
2nd Australian Infantry Forces 1940-1946. Overseas service with 9 Aust Div. (2/8 Aust Field Regt).
Honours Received
Knighted in 1982 for services to law and politics.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of G.A Solomons. Married Olwyn Bishop on 29 November 1944 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information