Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Hardie (Junior) MCCULLOCH

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 08/05/1908
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Oct 1877 01 May 1888 10 years 6 months 6 days
Member for Central Cumberland 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Member for Central Cumberland 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for Central Cumberland 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Central Cumberland 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Member for Central Cumberland 12 Feb 1887 14 Dec 1887 10 months 3 days
Member for Central Cumberland 28 Dec 1887 01 May 1888 4 months 4 days
Simon’s Estate Bill Committee No.16 27 Feb 1878 12 Mar 1878 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.8 11 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 17 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days
Equity Branch of the Supreme Court Committee No.12 02 Dec 1879 22 Jun 1880 6 months 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Jeanneret’s Tramway Bill Committee No.17 18 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 12 days
Cornwell’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 11 Dec 1885 27 Jan 1886 1 month 17 days
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.28 30 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 7 days Chairman
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.44 10 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 8 days
Mr Henry Arthur Hough Committee No.47 11 Jun 1886 08 Jul 1886 28 days Chairman
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.6 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
Liverpool Church of England Grammar School Land Sale Bill Committee No.54 19 Apr 1888 25 Apr 1888 7 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) and Pastoralist. Practised in Sydney from 1867 excepting 1895 until 1904. Held squatting runs near Canonbar.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
The date and place of birth is not known. Son of Andrew Hardie, pastoralist. Protestant.
Additional Information