Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. George Francis FREUDENSTEIN (1921 - 2007)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/12/1921
Place of Birth: Young, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/10/2007
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Mar 1959 28 Aug 1981 22 years 5 months 8 days
Member for Young 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Young 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Young 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Young 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Young 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Young 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Young 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Young 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Assistant Minister 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Minister for Cultural Activities and Assistant Treasurer 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Acting Minister for Agriculture 31 May 1972 02 Aug 1972 2 months 3 days
Minister for Conservation and Minister for Cultural Activities 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Minister for Conservation and Minister for Cultural Activities 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister for Conservation and Minister for Cultural Activities 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Agriculture 11 Jun 1975 28 Jul 1975 1 month 18 days
Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Country Party. Secretary of Young Branch 1951 - 1958. Secretary of Young Electorate Council 1951 - 1958. Chairman of Hume Electorate Council 1982.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank Officer. Educated at Warrungo Primary School 1927 - 1933 and Grenfell High School 1934 - 1939. Bank Officer with the Rural Bank, Sydney. Farmer and grazier, Chippendale near Young; Owned with father Tyagong Shorthorn stud farm; committee member of the Pastoral and Agricultural Association; Freemason; Diocesan Council Church of England. Recreational interests included tennis and beef cattle breeding.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces from 29 December 1941 - 6 October 1942. Australian Infantry Forces 7 October 1942 - 24 July 1946.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis John Freudenstein, farmer and grazier, and Gwen Shannon. Married Joan Elizabeth Parker on 25 August 1960, and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of Parliament Association. Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political