Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Charles BOYD (1921 - 1985)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/12/1921
Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/03/1985
Place of Death: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Feb 1973 05 Mar 1984 11 years 18 days
Member for Byron 17 Feb 1973 19 Oct 1973 8 months 3 days
Member for Byron 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Byron 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Byron 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Byron 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party.
Community Activity
25 years on the Land Board. Director of the B.G.F. New South Wales Council of Canegrowers Association. North Coast Research Council. North Coast Regional Agricultural Advisory Council. Former President of Murwillumbah Rotary Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Canegrower and agriculturalist. Educated at Murwillumbah High School. Interests include agricultural cane, bananas, cattle and timber.
Military Service
In 1938 - 1940 served with the Citizen Military Forces 41st Infantry Battalion. In May 1940 he enlisted with the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF): 2/13th Infantry Battalion and saw service in the Western Desert and Tobruk, where he was wounded and invalided back to Australia. He was commissioned in May 1943 at No. 1 OCTU, Woodside, South Australia and later served as an instructor at JWTC at Canungra. He re enlisted after the war with Citizen Military Forces 41st Battalion, Byron Scottish Regiment and commanded the unit with rank of Lieutentant Colonel, 1956 - 1959.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of J.R Boyd. Married Nancye McIlryde on 16 October 1943 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information