Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (George) Wilfred George PETERSEN (1921 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/05/1921
Place of Birth: Childers, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 28/03/2000
Place of Death: Shellharbour, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 22 Feb 1988 19 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Kembla 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Illawarra 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Illawarra 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Illawarra 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Illawarra 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Illawarra 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Illawarra 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the Party in 1957. President Illawarra Workers' Party. Member Communist Party of Australia 1943-1956. Member Australian Labor Party 1958 to May 1987. Member Illawarra Workers' Party since August 1987. Secretary Unanderra Branch 1958 - 1969.
Community Activity
Member Miscellaneous Workers' Union; Council for Civil Liberties; Preserve South Shellharbour Beach Committee; Australian Conservation Foundation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Educated at Bundaberg High School, Queensland. Telephonist at the Postmaster General's, pensions officer, Department of Social Services 1939 - 1967. Member of New South Wales State Council Commonwealth Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association 1959 - 1968; committee member of Council for Civil Liberties 1970; member of delegation to Egypt, Libya and Lebanon in 1974; atheist. Particular interests include socialism, workers' rights, civil liberties and preservation of the environment. Recreational interests include study of Labor history and fishing.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1942-1946 (2/5 Commando Squadron).
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Peter and Eva Petersen. Married (1) Elaine Verna Tout in 1947 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Mairi Isobel Wilson Gould in 1975 and had issue, 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Urban, residential and industrial. Located within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs: Berkeley, Cringila, Dapto, Kembla Heights, Koonawarra, Mount Kembla, Unanderra. Area: 144.9 sq km Population: 59,573 Enrolment: 37,635