Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ronald Alfred St Clair BREWER (1921 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/04/1921
Place of Birth: Watsons Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/06/2003
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1965 05 Mar 1984 18 years 10 months 5 days
Member for Goulburn 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Goulburn 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Goulburn 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Goulburn 17 Nov 1973 13 Apr 1974 4 months 28 days
Member for Goulburn 20 Jul 1974 02 Apr 1976 1 year 8 months 14 days
Member for Goulburn 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Goulburn 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Goulburn 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party; then National Country Party.
Community Activity
Captain of Marulan Bushfire Brigade. Secretary of Presidents and Citizens Association. Established the Marulan branch of Agriculture. Member of Southern Tablelands Development Research Committee. Church of England.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fencing Contractor. Educated at Gunning, Goulburn and Naremburn Junior Technical High School. Left school at 14 years and became a rural worker. completed sheep and wool course at Goulburn Technical College. Fencing contractor; under War Service Land Settlement took up Green Hills property near Marulan in 1948; captain of Marulan Bush Fire Brigade. Secretary and President of Parents and Citizens Association; established the Marulan branch of the Agricultural Bureau, member of New South Wales Advisory Council; member of Southern Tablelands Development Research Committee.
Military Service
7th Light Horse 1938 - 1940, joined Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1940, discharged medically unfit for flying in 1942. Joined 2nd Australian Imperial Forces (2nd AIF): 11th Small Ships Company. Stationed in New Guinea as a Warrant Officer; discharged in 1946.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Mulwaree Shire from 1959 until 1965, president from 1962 until 1964.
Personal
Son of Alfred George, farmer and grazier and Doris Griffin. Married Dorothy Sorrell on 16 November 1946 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral held at St Saviour's Cathedral, Bourke Street, Goulburn on 20 June 2003.
Additional Information