Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Laurence Frederick MCGINTY, M.B.E.,LL.B. (1921 - 1991)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/01/1921
Place of Birth: Orange, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/07/1991
Place of Death: Castle Cove, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 12 Sep 1978 10 years 6 months 20 days
Member for Willoughby 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Willoughby 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Willoughby 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Willoughby 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Housing and Minister for Co-operative Societies 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of the Willoughby North branch; president of the Willoughby State Electoral Conference; delegate to the State Council. Lost preselection in September 1977 and sat as an Independent. Stood as an Independent in the 1978 elections and was defeated.
Community Activity
Foundation president of Castlecove/East Roseville Progress Association 1952 - 1954.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Christian Brothers High School, Lewisham, St Josephs College, Hunters Hill and University of Sydney 1944 (LL.B). Assessor of the Taxation Department 1939 - 1942; legal officer with T.S Skillman and Company Pty Limited from 1947 until 1955; admitted as a solicitor in 1955, Colreavy O'Leary and McGinty, and later Shaw, McDonald and Partners.
Military Service
Australian Military Forces 1942, transferred to Royal Australian Navy, lieutenant
Honours Received
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 1967
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Willoughby Council 1957 - 1968; Mayor of Willoughby 1960 - 1967. Executive member of the New South Wales Local Government Association 1962 - 1967.
Personal
Son of Laurence Russell Leonard McGinty, and his wife Ellen Margaret Elizabeth Magee. Married Rita Wych on 28 March 1942 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information