Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Norman John MANNIX (1920 - 1994)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/08/1920
Place of Birth: Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/06/1994
Place of Death: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 May 1952 13 Jan 1971 18 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Liverpool 24 May 1952 14 Jan 1953 7 months 22 days
Member for Liverpool 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Liverpool 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Member for Liverpool 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Liverpool 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Liverpool 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Liverpool 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Assistant Minister 28 Oct 1959 31 May 1960 7 months 4 days
Minister of Justice 31 May 1960 14 Mar 1962 1 year 9 months 14 days
Minister of Justice 14 Mar 1962 13 May 1965 3 years 2 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant and Lawyer (barrister). Educated at St Mary's boys and De La Salle College, Armidale; joined New South Wales public service as a junior clerk in the Department of Works and Local Government from 1937 until 1938, clerk in Department of Local Government from 1938 until 1950, chief clerk in Housing Commission from 1951 until 1952, called to the Bar in 1955; director of Liverpool Co-operative Building Society; chairman of directors of Abaleen Minerals Limited in 1974; director of Liverpool Hospital; member of Town and Country Planning Advisory Committee; secretary of Intellectually and Physically Handicapped Children's Association from 1972.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Thomas Mannix, salesman, and Cathleen Carney. Married Patricia Williamson on 6 September 1942 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information