Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Jim) James Hugh TAYLOR (1920 - 2005)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/03/1920
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/09/2005
Place of Death: Forbes, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1960 28 Aug 1981 20 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Temora 08 Oct 1960 05 Feb 1962 1 year 3 months 29 days
Member for Temora 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Temora 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Temora 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Temora 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Temora 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Temora 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Temora 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Joined in 1950, delegate to electorate council, general state conference 1958 - 1960, whip in 1973.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated by state correspondence and All Saints College, Bathurst 1931 - 1936. Station hand at Girrahween, Combara 1939 - 1940. Property manager at Warren 1949 - 1950; soldier and settler of Bogan Gate in 1950, mixed farming; member of Farmer and Settlers' Association, president of district council, member of general council 1959 - 1960; member of Returned Serviceman's League from 1946; chairman of Forbes to Tottenham Water Development League 1957 - 1962; member of United Farmers and Woolgrowers' Association. Recreational interests include golf and bowls.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1940 - 1945, 55 Battery, 2/5th Field Regiment
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Goobang Shire 1956 - 1962, Central Tablelands County Council 1959 - 1962.
Personal
Son of Samuel Taylor and his wife Mollie. Married Marjorie Hawthorne on 27 November 1945 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral on 28 September 2005 at St Andrew's Presbyterian Church, Forbes.
Additional Information