Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Nicholas Joseph KEARNS (1920 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/01/1920
Place of Birth: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/07/1980
Place of Death: Katherine Gorge, Northern Territory, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Mar 1962 24 Jul 1980 18 years 4 months 22 days
Member for Bankstown 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Bankstown 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Bankstown 04 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Bankstown 23 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 7 months 27 days
Member for Bankstown 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Bankstown 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Bankstown 07 Oct 1978 24 Jul 1980 1 year 9 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined branch in 1941, branch president and secretary; president of Bankstown state electorate council.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter and turner. Educated at Belmore Technical School; joined Railways Department as an apprentice fitter, Eveleigh workshops in 1936; fitter and turner in Eveleigh and Chullora workshops; sub foreman from 1961 unti l1962; member of Transport Officers' Association and Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union, shop steward at Chullora.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Christopher Kearns, storekeeper, and Julia Murphy. Married Doreen McLaughlin on 15 November 1945 and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information