Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs Mary MEILLON (1919 - 1980)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/10/1919
Place of Birth: Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/06/1980
Place of Death: Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Oct 1973 09 Jun 1980 6 years 8 months 4 days
Member for Murray 06 Oct 1973 19 Oct 1973 14 days
Member for Murray 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Murray 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Murray 07 Oct 1978 09 Jun 1980 1 year 8 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stenographer and home duties. Educated at Hornsby Girls High School. She worked as an amanuensis in Parliament House and succeeded her father as the Member of the Legislative asse3mbly for the seat of Murray. Was involved with the concerns of country people and worked on issues of water resources, salinity and rice growing issues in her electorate. Recreational interests included reading and Australiana.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Daughter of Joseph Alexander Lawson, Member of the Legislative Assembly. Married Francis Meillon on 5 September 1942 and had issue, 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political