Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Fred) Frederick Douglas Claude CATERSON (1919 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/08/1919
Place of Birth: Nobbys Creek, near Tweed River, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/02/2000
Place of Death: Wahroonga, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Oct 1976 31 Jul 1990 13 years 9 months 23 days
Member for The Hills 09 Oct 1976 12 Sep 1978 1 year 11 months 4 days
Member for The Hills 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for The Hills 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for The Hills 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for The Hills 19 Mar 1988 31 Jul 1990 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member Castle Hill Branch for 25 years, including a period as President for 11 years. Honorary Life Vice-President of Mitchell Federal Executive Council, after serving as President for 8 years.
Community Activity
Member of Privacy Committee 1981-1984. Patron, office bearer, member and former office bearer of local hospital boards and a wide variety of other local organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previously industrial advisor to and advocate for Australian air pilots 1962-1976. Secretary Department of Labour, Chairman Apprenticeship Board, Chairman Employment Board of Papua-New Guinea 1959-1962. Chief industrial officer Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Services Limited 1943-1959.
Military Service
Australian Military Forces.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Baulkham Hills Shire Council 1956-1959 and since 1962 ( Deputy President 1958 - 1959, 1965-1983 and since 1987). Delegate to Sydney Western Region Development Committee. Member of the Local Government Appeals Tribunal.
Personal
Married Linda Caterson and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Councillor Baulkham Hills Shire Council 1956-59 and since 1962 (Deputy President 1958-59, 1965-83 and 1987). Delegate to Sydney Western Region Development Committee. Member Local Government Appeals Tribunal. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and semi rural. Located Sydney, outer north western. Principal suburbs: Baulkham Hills, Castle Hill, Kellyville. Area: 54.4 sq km Population: 60,945 Enrolment: 41,149