Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Arthur Edward Allanby VINEY (1919 - 2008)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/07/1919
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/06/2008
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 12 Sep 1978 7 years 7 months
Member for Wakehurst 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Wakehurst 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Wakehurst 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined New South Wales Division in 1955. Delegate to State and Federal conferences - State Council Policy Committees for Education and Transport. Chairman of the first Joint Select Committee Upon Drugs 1975 - 1976. Shadow Minister for Transport 1976 - 1978. Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 1978.
Community Activity
French's Forest Primary High School Parents and Citizens Association. Community Progress Associations. Warringah Volunteer Bushfire Brigades. Warringah Council Bushfire Committee 1955 - 1980.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Advertising executive. Educated at Mortlake Primary School 1924 - 1930 and Fort Street Boys High School 1931 - 1934. Educated at Xaffa Syndicate Pty Ltd 1934 - 1938. K.C Murray Publishing Company as a journalist 1938 - 1940. Magazine advertising manager 1945 - 1957. Associate Director of George Patterson Advertising Agency Pty Ltd 1958 - 1971. Established a business and marketing consultancy service with primary activities relating to resources trading with China.
Military Service
Senior cadet - gunner 5 Brigade Royal Australian Army 1935 - 1938. 36th Battalion Australian Military Forces 1938 - 1940. Australian Infantry Forces - 2/17th Infantry Battalion (1940 - 1941), 20 and 2/3 Anti Tank Regiment 1941 - 1943, Army Public Relations 1943 - 1945.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Arthur Edward Viney, farmer, and his wife Maud Minchington. Married Joan Shirley Viney on 27 May 1944 and they had 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association