Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Arthur) William Arthur WADE, OAM (1919 - 2014)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1919
Place of Birth: Carrington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 24/08/2014
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1968 22 Feb 1988 19 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Newcastle 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Newcastle 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Newcastle 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Newcastle 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Newcastle 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Newcastle 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Newcastle 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). President New South Wales Parliamentary Party 1976-1984. Served on many Caucus committees. Joined Australian Labor Party 1935. Past Secretary/Treasurer Carrington Branch. Past President Newcastle State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council. Served municipal committee and as returning officer and campaign director. Delegate to annual conference.
Community Activity
President and Trustee Carrington School of Arts. Board member Nelson Bay poli-clinic. Member Newcastle City and Islington Returned Serviceman's Leagues branches. Past President Newcastle District Council of Returned Serviceman's Leagues sub-branches (9 years); National, New South Wales and Newcastle Australia Day Council. Past Trustee and Vice President Wickham/Carrington Returned Serviceman's Leagues. Past Director Royal Newcastle Hospital. Foundation member Hunter Valley Cancer Appeal.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at Carrington Public School and Broadmeadow High School. Recreational interests include bowls, swimming, reading and politics.
Military Service
2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1939-45. 2/3 Field Regiment. Prisoner of War (POW) Germany and Poland 1941-1945. Citizen Military Forces post World War II.
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 1996.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Newcastle City Council 1947 - 1968. Lord Mayor 1958; Member Shortland County Council 1958 - 1968. Chairman 1967.
Personal
Son of James and Isobell Elliott. Married Heather Muncaster on 29 August 1949 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Newcastle City Council 1947-53, 1956-59, 1962-69 (Deputy Lord Mayor 1968-69) Former Councillor, Shortland County Council, (Chairman 1967). Electorate description: Residential suburban, industrial and semi-rural. Located within Hunter Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal suburbs and towns: Hamilton, Nelson Bay Newcastle, Stockton, Wickham. Area: 623 sq km Population: 52,991 Enrolment: 38,154